Is Blount Clam Shack New England Clam Chowder Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk
- cream
- natural flavor
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Clam Stock (water, Cooked Clams [clams, Water, Corn Starch], Salt, Clam Broth, Sugar, Potato Flour, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Codfish Powder), Potatoes, Clam Meat, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter (cream, Salt), Modified Corn & Tapioca Starch, Garlic, Water, Sea Salt, Nisin Preparation And Spices. Contains Fish and Milk. It may also contain Crustacean Shellfish.
Check Blount Clam Shack New England Clam Chowder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blount Clam Shack New England Clam Chowder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Campbell's® Chunky™ New England Clam Chowder Soup 18.8 Oz
Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz
Ball Park New England Style Hot Dog Rolls, 8 count, 11 oz
Campbell's Chunky Old Bay Seasoned Clam Chowder
About this product
Soup · Can


