Is Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A creamy, mildly savory New England-style chowder with smooth broth and occasional bite-sized chunks; reviewers note convenient, quick preparation and consistent canned flavor. Common uses include heating for a quick lunch, serving as a starter with crackers or crusty bread, and using as a simple base for heartier meal additions.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A creamy, mildly savory New England-style chowder with smooth broth and occasional bite-sized chunks; reviewers note convenient, quick preparation and consistent canned flavor. Common uses include heating for a quick lunch, serving as a starter with crackers or crusty bread, and using as a simple base for heartier meal additions.
Ingredients
Clam Broth, Dried Potatoes, Clams, Celery, Modified Food Starch, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Onions, Artificial Color, Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Soy Protein Concentrate, Butter, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Parsley, Yeast Extract, Spice
Check Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Progresso Light Chicken Noodle Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Sargento® Reduced Fat Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Natural Cheese Light String Cheese Snacks, 12-Count
Progresso Vegetable Classics Low Fat Vegetable Classics Hearty Tomato Soup
Where to buy
Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


