Is Blount Uncured Sausage White Meat Chicken & Shrimp With Gumbo Soup, Uncured Sausage White Meat Chicken & Shrimp Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef
  • beef stock
  • beef stock concentrate
  • shrimp
  • white meat chicken raised without antibiotics
  • pork
  • natural flavor
  • calcium carbonate

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef stock
beef stock concentrate
shrimp

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, TOMATOES, OKRA, UNCURED CHOURICO SAUSAGE WITH NO ADDED NITRITES OR NITRATES EXCEPT NATURALLY OCCURRING NITRATES IN SEA SALT AND CELERY POWDER (PORK, WATER, SPICES, SEA SALT, RED VINEGAR, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER [CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT]), WHITE MEAT CHICKEN RAISED WITHOUT ANTIBIOTICS, SHRIMP, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CELERY, , ENRICHED LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE (LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, IRON PHOSPHATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, GARLIC, BEEF STOCK CONCENTRATE (BEEF, BEEF STOCK), NATURAL FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, CANOLA OIL, DRY MUSTARD, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.

Check Blount Uncured Sausage White Meat Chicken & Shrimp With Gumbo Soup, Uncured Sausage White Meat Chicken & Shrimp against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Blount Uncured Sausage White Meat Chicken & Shrimp With Gumbo Soup, Uncured Sausage White Meat Chicken & Shrimp | Spoonful