Is Blount's Family Kitchen Beef Chili With Beans, Beef With Beans Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • concentrated beef stock
  • beef stock
  • beef stock concentrate
  • onions, beef stock concentrate
  • seasoned beef crumbles
  • beef
  • seasoned beef
  • natural flavor

concentrated beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, SEASONED BEEF (BEEF, SALT), SEASONED BEEF CRUMBLES (BEEF, WATER, SALT), KIDNEY BEANS (KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), COOKED BLACK BEANS, WATER, RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONIONS, BEEF STOCK CONCENTRATE (BEEF, BEEF STOCK), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHIPOTLE CHILI CONCENTRATE (RED CHILI PEPPERS, CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SALT, SUGAR), APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, CARROT POWDER, CELERY SEED, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CANOLA OIL, LIME JUICE, VINEGAR, CILANTRO, SALT, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.

Check Blount's Family Kitchen Beef Chili With Beans, Beef With Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSoup