Is Blount's Family Kitchen Loaded Baked Potato Soup, Loaded Baked Potato Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • celery, butter
  • butter
  • white cheddar cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • neufchatel cheese
  • +1 more

celery, butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
white cheddar cheese
cheese cultures

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, POTATOES, LIGHT CREAM, ONIONS, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CAROB BEAN GUM), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CELERY, BUTTER (CREAM. SALT), SMOKED UNCURED BACON WITH NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT FOR NATURALLY OCCURRING NITRATES IN SEA SALT AND CELERY POWDER (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, MAPLE SYRUP), UNCURED BACON WITH NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT FOR NATURALLY OCCURRING NITRATES IN SEA SALT AND CULTURED CELERY JUICE (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT. SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES). MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CHIVES, GARLIC, WATER, HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.

Check Blount's Family Kitchen Loaded Baked Potato Soup, Loaded Baked Potato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch