Is Blount's Family Kitchen Loaded Baked Potato Soup, Loaded Baked Potato Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • cheese culture
  • white cheddar cheese
  • pork
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • neufchatel cheese
  • light cream
  • butter
  • celery, butter
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
white cheddar cheese
pork

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BROTH, POTATOES, LIGHT CREAM, ONIONS, NEUFCHATEL CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CAROB BEAN GUM), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CELERY, BUTTER (CREAM. SALT), SMOKED UNCURED BACON WITH NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT FOR NATURALLY OCCURRING NITRATES IN SEA SALT AND CELERY POWDER (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, TURBINADO SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, MAPLE SYRUP), UNCURED BACON WITH NO NITRITES OR NITRATES ADDED EXCEPT FOR NATURALLY OCCURRING NITRATES IN SEA SALT AND CULTURED CELERY JUICE (PORK, WATER, SEA SALT. SUGAR, CULTURED CELERY JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES). MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, CHIVES, GARLIC, WATER, HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.

Check Blount's Family Kitchen Loaded Baked Potato Soup, Loaded Baked Potato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch