Is BLT DIP MIX, BLT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • imitation bacon bits
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • natural smoke flavor

imitation bacon bits

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor
dextrose
natural smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMITATION BACON BITS (SOY FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL WITH TBHQ ADDED TO PROTECT FRESHNESS, SALT, LESS THAN 2 PERCENT OF HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, INACTIVE DRIED YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, RED #3, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN [HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, SALT], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), DRIED TOMATOES, AND PARSLEY.

Check BLT DIP MIX, BLT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BLT DIP MIX, BLT is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnacking