Is BLT PASTA SALAD Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PENNE PASTA(SEMOLINA, DURUM FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT), BUTTERMILK (CULTURED LOW FAT MILK, SALT AND NATURAL FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COWS MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), AND CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SUN DRIED TOMATO (TOMATOES, SULFUR DIOXIDE, CITRIC ACID, GLUCOSE, SALT, AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), KALE, RED PEPPER, CELERY, GREEN ONION, RED ONION, CHIVE, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER, CITRIC ACID), BASIL, SALT, ONION POWDER, PARSLEY, ONION FLAKES, BLACK PEPPER.

Check BLT PASTA SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch
Soy Free? BLT PASTA SALAD | Spoonful