Is Blue Bell Chocolate Chip Ice Cream Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Coconut Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum. Contains Milk and Soy.
Check Blue Bell Chocolate Chip Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Bell Chocolate Chip Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


