Is Blue Bell Ice Cream Cups, Dutch Chocolate And Homemade Vanilla Brand Flavored, 12 Cups Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • natural and artificial vanilla flavor
  • chocolate cup

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Individual single serve cups offer rich chocolate and classic vanilla flavors with a smooth, creamy texture and easy scoopability. Commonly enjoyed as quick snacks, dessert portions, or party treats, reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient portability, and occasional sensitivity to melting during shipping or warm storage, and generally reliable portion sizing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup (Vanilla Cup), Cocoa Processed With Alkali (Chocolate Cup), Natural And Artificial Vanilla Flavor (Vanilla Cup), Cellulose Gum, Vegetable Gums (Guar, Carrageenan, Carob Bean), Salt, Annatto Color (Vanilla Cup), Wheat Flour And Soy Flour (Chocolate Cup)

Check Blue Bell Ice Cream Cups, Dutch Chocolate And Homemade Vanilla Brand Flavored, 12 Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Bell Ice Cream Cups, Dutch Chocolate And Homemade Vanilla Brand Flavored, 12 Cups is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BIGAKrogerTargetUnited SupermarketsWalgreens

About this product

Ice Cream · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking