Is Blue Bell Natural Vanilla Bean Ice Cream Dairy Free?

Description
Classic ice cream characterized by a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced vanilla flavor with tiny dark specks; reviewers cite consistent creaminess, pleasant aroma, and reliable scoopability. Commonly served in cones, bowls, sundaes, or blended into milkshakes and desserts to add a familiar, sweet base or complementary accompaniment across households regularly.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic ice cream characterized by a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced vanilla flavor with tiny dark specks; reviewers cite consistent creaminess, pleasant aroma, and reliable scoopability. Commonly served in cones, bowls, sundaes, or blended into milkshakes and desserts to add a familiar, sweet base or complementary accompaniment across households regularly.
Ingredients
Milk, cream, sugar, skim milk, natural vanilla flavor, natural vanilla beans, natural vegetable gums (guar, carob bean).
Check Blue Bell Natural Vanilla Bean Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Bell Natural Vanilla Bean Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Blue Bell Natural Vanilla Bean Ice Cream is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


