Is Blue Bell Natural Vanilla Bean Ice Cream Vegan?

Description
Classic ice cream characterized by a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced vanilla flavor with tiny dark specks; reviewers cite consistent creaminess, pleasant aroma, and reliable scoopability. Commonly served in cones, bowls, sundaes, or blended into milkshakes and desserts to add a familiar, sweet base or complementary accompaniment across households regularly.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Classic ice cream characterized by a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced vanilla flavor with tiny dark specks; reviewers cite consistent creaminess, pleasant aroma, and reliable scoopability. Commonly served in cones, bowls, sundaes, or blended into milkshakes and desserts to add a familiar, sweet base or complementary accompaniment across households regularly.
Ingredients
Milk, cream, sugar, skim milk, natural vanilla flavor, natural vanilla beans, natural vegetable gums (guar, carob bean).
Check Blue Bell Natural Vanilla Bean Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Bell Natural Vanilla Bean Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Blue Bell Natural Vanilla Bean Ice Cream is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


