Is Blue Bell Strawberry Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Strawberries, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Water, Citric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Red 40, Annatto Extract (for Color), Blue 1, Red 3, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Caramel Color. Contains Milk.

Check Blue Bell Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping