Is Blue Bonnet 46% Vegetable Oil Spread, 45 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, creamy texture with a mild buttery flavor, spreading easily on bread and melting smoothly for cooking and baking. Commonly used for toast, sandwiches, sautéing, and pastries. Reviewers praise consistent spreadability, economy of the large tub, and dependable performance, though some note a difference from traditional butter taste. Mixed reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, soybean oil, maltodextrin, palm oil, salt, contains less than 2% of: palm kernel oil, monoglycerides, citric acid, preservatives (potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate and calcium disodium EDTA), natural flavor, vitamin A palmitate, beta carotene (color).

Check Blue Bonnet 46% Vegetable Oil Spread, 45 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Bonnet 46% Vegetable Oil Spread, 45 oz is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NeutralSavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastToppingCooking