Is Blue Bonnet Light 39% Vegetable Oil Spread Sticks 16 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- source of vitamin a
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- calcium disodium edta
source of vitamin a
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Oil Blend (Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Vegetable Monoglycerides And Soy Lecithin (Emulsifiers), Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate And Calcium Disodium Edta, Citric Acid (Acidulant), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored With Beta Carotene (Source Of Vitamin A), Contains: Soy
Check Blue Bonnet Light 39% Vegetable Oil Spread Sticks 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Bonnet Light 39% Vegetable Oil Spread Sticks 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Where to buy
Blue Bonnet Light 39% Vegetable Oil Spread Sticks 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Stick


