Is BLUE BONNET Light Soft Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 45 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavor
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Monoglycerides, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta, Vitamin A Palmitate, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check BLUE BONNET Light Soft Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 45 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUE BONNET Light Soft Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 45 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Where to buy
BLUE BONNET Light Soft Spread Vegetable Oil Spread 45 oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


