Is blue bonnet llant butter Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium disodium edta to preserve freshness
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +1 more

calcium disodium edta to preserve freshness

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vegetable oil blend (palm oil, canola oil), water, less than 2% of: salt, pea protein isolate, mono - and diglycerides, sunflower lecithin, natural and artificial flavors, vitamin a palmitate, beta carotene (color), with potassium sorbate, lactic acid and calcium disodium edta to preserve freshness,

Check blue bonnet llant butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NeutralButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwichCookingBaking