Is Blue Bonnet Vegetable Oil Spread Bowl - 15 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, buttery-flavored spread with a smooth, creamy texture that glides easily on toast and bagels. Commonly used for spreading, baking, pan-frying, and as a topping. Reviewers note consistent spreadability, convenient tub packaging, and reliable performance for everyday cooking and sandwiches. Some reviewers mention mild flavor, consistent performance, and easy storage.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
- source of vitamin a
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural & artificial flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, buttery-flavored spread with a smooth, creamy texture that glides easily on toast and bagels. Commonly used for spreading, baking, pan-frying, and as a topping. Reviewers note consistent spreadability, convenient tub packaging, and reliable performance for everyday cooking and sandwiches. Some reviewers mention mild flavor, consistent performance, and easy storage.
Ingredients
Water, Liquid Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Whey, Vegetable Monoglycerides And Soy Lecithin And Propylene Glycol Monostearate (Emulsifiers), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (Acidulant), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored With Beta Carotene (Source Of Vitamin A), Contains Milk And Soy
Check Blue Bonnet Vegetable Oil Spread Bowl - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Bonnet Vegetable Oil Spread Bowl - 15 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Where to buy
Blue Bonnet Vegetable Oil Spread Bowl - 15 Oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


