Is Blue Bonnet Vegetable Oil Spread Bowl - 15 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, buttery-flavored spread with a smooth, creamy texture that glides easily on toast and bagels. Commonly used for spreading, baking, pan-frying, and as a topping. Reviewers note consistent spreadability, convenient tub packaging, and reliable performance for everyday cooking and sandwiches. Some reviewers mention mild flavor, consistent performance, and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Liquid Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Salt, Whey, Vegetable Monoglycerides And Soy Lecithin And Propylene Glycol Monostearate (Emulsifiers), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Preserve Freshness), Citric Acid (Acidulant), Natural & Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Colored With Beta Carotene (Source Of Vitamin A), Contains Milk And Soy

Check Blue Bonnet Vegetable Oil Spread Bowl - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Blue Bonnet Vegetable Oil Spread Bowl - 15 Oz is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping