Is Blue Bunny Blue Ribbon Classics Family Size Neapolitan Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural and artificial flavors
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Cream, Corn Syrup, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Cherry Juice Concentrate, Malic Acid, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Caramel Color, Annatto Extract For Color, Blue 1, Red 40
Check Blue Bunny Blue Ribbon Classics Family Size Neapolitan Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Bunny Blue Ribbon Classics Family Size Neapolitan Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Bunny Homemade Vanilla Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
Blue Bunny Vanilla Bean Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz
BLUE BUNNY, BLUE RIBBON CLASSICS, RAINBOW SHERBET, CHERRY, LEMON LIME & ORANGE, CHERRY, LEMON LIME & ORANGE
VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND ICE CREAM DIPPED IN RICH MILK CHOCOLATE AND ALMONDS SNACK SIZE ICE CREAM BARS, VANILLA MILK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Wells Blu Bunny Core Ice Cream Vanilla - 1.50 Quart
Where to buy
Blue Bunny Blue Ribbon Classics Family Size Neapolitan Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


