Is Blue Bunny Mini Swirls Frozen Dairy Dessert, The Classics, Variety Pack, Box Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla: Buttermilk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Whey, Bleached Wheat Flour, Corn Syrup, Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cocoa Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Food Starch-Modified, Molasses, Soybean Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Canola Oil, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Caramel Color. Vanilla Caramel: Buttermilk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Bleached Wheat Flour, Whey, Corn Syrup, Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Food Starch-Modified, Molasses, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Canola Oil, Water, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Pectin, Baking Soda, Caramel Color. Vanilla Fudge: Buttermilk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Bleached Wheat Flour, Whey, Corn Syrup, Cream, Milk, Skim Milk Contains 2% Or Less Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Unsweetened Chocolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Food Starch-Modified, Molasses, Soybean Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Water, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Corn Starch, Mono & Diglycerides, Cocoa Butter, Caramel Color.

Check Blue Bunny Mini Swirls Frozen Dairy Dessert, The Classics, Variety Pack, Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Bunny Mini Swirls Frozen Dairy Dessert, The Classics, Variety Pack, Box is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMeijerThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go