Is Blue Bunny Mini Swirls Frozen Dairy Dessert, The Classics, Variety Pack, Box Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • wheat
  • food starch-modified
  • natural flavors

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vanilla: Buttermilk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Whey, Bleached Wheat Flour, Corn Syrup, Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cocoa Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Food Starch-Modified, Molasses, Soybean Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Canola Oil, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Caramel Color. Vanilla Caramel: Buttermilk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Bleached Wheat Flour, Whey, Corn Syrup, Cream, Milk, Skim Milk, Contains 2% Or Less Of Cocoa, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Food Starch-Modified, Molasses, Soybean Oil, Salt, Natural Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Canola Oil, Water, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Pectin, Baking Soda, Caramel Color. Vanilla Fudge: Buttermilk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Bleached Wheat Flour, Whey, Corn Syrup, Cream, Milk, Skim Milk Contains 2% Or Less Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Unsweetened Chocolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Food Starch-Modified, Molasses, Soybean Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Water, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Carob Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Corn Starch, Mono & Diglycerides, Cocoa Butter, Caramel Color.

Check Blue Bunny Mini Swirls Frozen Dairy Dessert, The Classics, Variety Pack, Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Blue Bunny Mini Swirls Frozen Dairy Dessert, The Classics, Variety Pack, Box is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMeijerThe Fresh GrocerUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go