Is Trader Joe's Hold thae Dairy Mini Coconut Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cones Chocolate Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavor

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mini chocolate cones deliver rich chocolate flavor with a smooth, creamy center and a crisp wafer shell. People commonly enjoy them as a quick snack, party dessert, or topping for frozen treats. Reviews frequently praise taste and texture while noting occasional melting, broken cones in transit, and inconsistent packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Coconut Frozen Dessert (coconut Milk [coconut, Water], Water, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Semisweet Chocolate [unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Natural Flavor], Contains 2% Or Less Of Pea Protein Isolate, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Wafer Cone (wheat Flour, Sugar. Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Salt, Caramelized Sugar Syrup), Chocolatey Coating And Topping (coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Sunflower Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavor). Contains Soy, Wheat, Coconut. May Contain Almond, Hazelnut, Pistachio.

Check Trader Joe's Hold thae Dairy Mini Coconut Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cones Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Trader Joe's Hold thae Dairy Mini Coconut Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Cones Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Trader Joes

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping