Is Blue Bunny Mint Chocolate Chip Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk fat
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich mint flavor with frequent chocolate chips; smooth, creamy texture noted by many reviewers. Sold in a large tub used for scooping, sharing, topping desserts, or blending into shakes. Customers commonly report consistent flavor, occasional ice crystals in larger containers, uneven chip distribution across servings, and resealable packaging appreciated too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Chocolaty Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors), Corn Syrup, Contains 1% Or Less Of Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Cellulose Gel, Redistilled Oil Of Peppermint, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Contains Milk, Soy, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts

Check Blue Bunny Mint Chocolate Chip Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Blue Bunny Mint Chocolate Chip Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHy-VeeJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking