Is Blue Bunny Mint Chocolate Chip Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Rich mint flavor with frequent chocolate chips; smooth, creamy texture noted by many reviewers. Sold in a large tub used for scooping, sharing, topping desserts, or blending into shakes. Customers commonly report consistent flavor, occasional ice crystals in larger containers, uneven chip distribution across servings, and resealable packaging appreciated too.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavors
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich mint flavor with frequent chocolate chips; smooth, creamy texture noted by many reviewers. Sold in a large tub used for scooping, sharing, topping desserts, or blending into shakes. Customers commonly report consistent flavor, occasional ice crystals in larger containers, uneven chip distribution across servings, and resealable packaging appreciated too.
Ingredients
Milk, Skim Milk, Cream, Sugar, Chocolaty Chips (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Cocoa, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors), Corn Syrup, Contains 1% Or Less Of Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Cellulose Gel, Redistilled Oil Of Peppermint, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Contains Milk, Soy, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts
Check Blue Bunny Mint Chocolate Chip Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Bunny Mint Chocolate Chip Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Blue Bunny Mint Chocolate Chip Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


