Is BLUE BUNNY, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BANANA SPLIT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, STRAWBERRY/BANANA REVEL {STRAWBERRIES, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, BANANAS, WATER, FOOD STARCH- MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVOR, FOOD ACIDS (MALTIC, CITRIC), RED 40, PECTIN, STRAWBERRY AND CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE}, FUDGE REVEL {WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, PALM OIL, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PECTIN, MONO & DEGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80), PINEAPPLE PIECES, CHERRIES (CHERRIES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, RED 40), MIXED NUTS (CASHEWS, ALMONDS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SALY). CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, VANILLA EXTRACT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check BLUE BUNNY, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BANANA SPLIT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go