Is BLUE BUNNY, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER PANIC Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • chocolate fudge crackle
  • mono & diglycerides
  • chocolate liquor

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SKIM MILK, PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, GROUND PEANUTS, COCOA BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHOLE MILK POWDER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCONUT OIL, SALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES), CHOCOLATE FUDGE CRACKLE {POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PEANUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN}, PEANUT BUTTER VARIEGATE (PEANUTS, CORN OIL, ALT, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES), CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 1% OR LESS OF TE FOLLOWING: CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM CARRAGEENAN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM.

Check BLUE BUNNY, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, PEANUT BUTTER PANIC against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go