Is Blue Bunny Signature Salted Caramel Craze Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 14 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whole milk
  • heavy cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sea salt caramel milk chocolaty bunnies
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • natural flavors
  • mono & diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +6 more

whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Buttermilk, Whey, Sea Salt Caramel Swirl (Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar), Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Coconut Oil, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Pectin), Sea Salt Caramel Milk Chocolaty Bunnies (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Heavy Cream, Nonfat Milk, Whole Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors), Sea Salt Caramel Flavor Base (Water, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar), Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Pectin), Corn Syrup, Contains 1% Or Less Of Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum

Check Blue Bunny Signature Salted Caramel Craze Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go