Is Blue Bunny Soft Vanilla Frozen Dairy Dessert Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • cream
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft vanilla frozen dessert features a mild, recognizable vanilla flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that scoops easily and melts uniformly. Commonly served in cones, cups, sundaes, milkshakes, or alongside pie. Customer reviews frequently note its consistent creaminess and scoopability, with occasional comments about sweetness, packaging, delivery, and service issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Skim milk, buttermilk, dextrose, cream, whey, high fructose corn syrup, coconut oil, milk, contains 2% or less of natural flavors, sugar, glycerin, mono and diglycerides, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, carob bean gum, guar gum, tara gum, xanthan gum, carrageenan. Allergen information: Contains milk.

Check Blue Bunny Soft Vanilla Frozen Dairy Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go