Is Blue Bunny Soft Vanilla Frozen Dairy Dessert Vegetarian?

Description
Soft vanilla frozen dessert features a mild, recognizable vanilla flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that scoops easily and melts uniformly. Commonly served in cones, cups, sundaes, milkshakes, or alongside pie. Customer reviews frequently note its consistent creaminess and scoopability, with occasional comments about sweetness, packaging, delivery, and service issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- dextrose
- natural flavors
- calcium
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft vanilla frozen dessert features a mild, recognizable vanilla flavor and a smooth, creamy texture that scoops easily and melts uniformly. Commonly served in cones, cups, sundaes, milkshakes, or alongside pie. Customer reviews frequently note its consistent creaminess and scoopability, with occasional comments about sweetness, packaging, delivery, and service issues.
Ingredients
Calcium, Potassium, Skim milk, buttermilk, dextrose, cream, whey, high fructose corn syrup, coconut oil, milk, contains 2% or less of natural flavors, sugar, glycerin, mono and diglycerides, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, carob bean gum, guar gum, tara gum, xanthan gum, carrageenan. Allergen information: Contains milk.
Check Blue Bunny Soft Vanilla Frozen Dairy Dessert against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Bunny Soft Vanilla Frozen Dairy Dessert in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Almond Yogurt - 5.3oz
Silk Dairy-Free Vanilla Yogurt - 5.3oz
So Delicious Dairy-Free CoconutMilk Vanilla Yogurt Alternative - 5.3oz
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


