Is Blue Bunny Strawberry Cheesecake Twist Cones Frozen Dairy Dessert, 4.5 Fl Oz, 4 Count Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • contains 2% or less of natural & artificial flavors, cheese blend
  • cheese blend
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTERMILK, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, WHEY, TAPIOCA SYRUP, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, COCONUT OIL, CREAM, DEXTROSE, STRAWBERRY PUREE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CHEESE BLEND (NONFAT MILK, CELLULOSE GUM, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES), CORN SYRUP, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, GLYCERIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, MOLASSES, CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, CAROB BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, WATER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE FOR COLOR, BEET EXTRACT FOR COLOR, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO EXTRACT FOR COLOR

Check Blue Bunny Strawberry Cheesecake Twist Cones Frozen Dairy Dessert, 4.5 Fl Oz, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Blue Bunny Strawberry Cheesecake Twist Cones Frozen Dairy Dessert, 4.5 Fl Oz, 4 Count | Spoonful