Is Blue Bunny: Twist Blu's Birthday Cake (1 Pint) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, DEXTROSE, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, SUGAR, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCONUT OIL, MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MOLASSES, SALT, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, ARABIC GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM BENZOATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), TITANIUM DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR), BLUE 1, YELLOW 6, RED 40.

Check Blue Bunny: Twist Blu's Birthday Cake (1 Pint) against your own diets in the app.