Is Blue Bunny Vanilla Bean Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • natural flavors

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
skim milk
milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Blue Bunny Vanilla Bean Premium Ice Cream in the 48 fl oz package is a delicious treat perfect for desserts or enjoying on its own. Made with vanilla beans, it boasts a creamy texture that is loved by many. This ice cream is known for its rich and indulgent taste. While it is not light, customers appreciate its premium quality and generous quantity. With its 48 fl oz package, Blue Bunny Vanilla Bean Premium Ice Cream provides plenty of enjoyment for ice cream lovers. Whether you're looking for a sweet ending to a meal or a satisfying snack, this ice cream is sure to please.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Skim Milk, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Natural Flavors (with Vanilla Extract), Vanilla Bean Specks.

Check Blue Bunny Vanilla Bean Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Blue Bunny Vanilla Bean Premium Ice Cream, 48 fl oz is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sIGAJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking