Is BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES, BLUE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized part skim milk
- reduced fat blue cheese
cultured pasteurized part skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
REDUCED FAT BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POWDERED CELLULOSE, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]).
Check BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES, BLUE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUE CHEESE CRUMBLES, BLUE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Flake


