Is Blue Cheese Crumbles Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- milk
- blue cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Blue Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti), Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking). Contains Milk.
Check Blue Cheese Crumbles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Cheese Crumbles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Granule
Flavor
SaltySavoryTangyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingToppingSandwich


