Is BLUE CHEESE DIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • bleu cheese flavor
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • milk
  • whey solids
  • skim milk solids
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • +1 more

bleu cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SOYBEAN OIL, LOW FAT BUTTERMILK(SKIM MILK, WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), BLUE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES), WATER, EGG YOLK, DISILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, BLEU CHEESE FLAVOR (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ROCHESTER SAUCE CONCENTRATE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check BLUE CHEESE DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing