Is BLUE CHEESE DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • bleu cheese flavor
  • egg yolk
  • milk
  • whey solids
  • skim milk solids
  • whey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • enzymes
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SOYBEAN OIL, LOW FAT BUTTERMILK(SKIM MILK, WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), BLUE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES), WATER, EGG YOLK, DISILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, BLEU CHEESE FLAVOR (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ROCHESTER SAUCE CONCENTRATE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check BLUE CHEESE DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing