Is BLUE CHEESE DIP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk solids
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • low fat buttermilk
  • bleu cheese flavor
  • blue cheese
  • whey solids
  • whey

skim milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SOYBEAN OIL, LOW FAT BUTTERMILK(SKIM MILK, WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK SOLIDS, WHEY SOLIDS, CORNSTARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), BLUE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES), WATER, EGG YOLK, DISILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, MUSTARD FLOUR, BLEU CHEESE FLAVOR (PALM OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ROCHESTER SAUCE CONCENTRATE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check BLUE CHEESE DIP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing