Is BLUE CHEESE DIP Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • cultured skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured milk
  • blue cheese
  • non-fat dry milk
  • non-fat skim milk
  • grade a cream
  • +1 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CREAM, NON-FAT SKIM MILK, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CULTURE, ENZYME), DRESSING (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL. PASTEURIZED LIQUID EGGS [WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID], WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, KOSHER SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRY MUSTARD POWDER), BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH), NATURAL FLAVOR. CULTURED MILK (SKIM MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, MALTODEXTRIN). WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR (CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, AGED WINE VINEGAR, SULFUR DIOXIDE [AS A PRESERVATIVE]), FRESH GARLIC, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ANCHOVIES [FISH], WATER, ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, CLOVES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), BLACK PEPPER, SALT, WATER, XANTHAN GUM.

Check BLUE CHEESE DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping