Is BLUE CHEESE DIP Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- cultured skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- cultured milk
- non-fat dry milk
- non-fat skim milk
- grade a cream
- sour cream
- blue cheese
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOUR CREAM (GRADE A CREAM, NON-FAT SKIM MILK, NON-FAT DRY MILK, CULTURE, ENZYME), DRESSING (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL. PASTEURIZED LIQUID EGGS [WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID], WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SUGAR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, KOSHER SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, DRY MUSTARD POWDER), BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH), NATURAL FLAVOR. CULTURED MILK (SKIM MILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, MALTODEXTRIN). WHITE BALSAMIC VINEGAR (CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, AGED WINE VINEGAR, SULFUR DIOXIDE [AS A PRESERVATIVE]), FRESH GARLIC, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, ANCHOVIES [FISH], WATER, ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, CLOVES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), BLACK PEPPER, SALT, WATER, XANTHAN GUM.
Check BLUE CHEESE DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BLUE CHEESE DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


