Is BLUE CHEESE DRESSING & DIP, BLUE CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sour cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk
  • blue cheese

sour cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mayonnaise (expeller pressed non-GMO canola oil, eggs, water, non-GMO vinegar, organic cane sugar, mustard flower, salt), buttermilk, blue cheese (pasteurized milk, culture, enzymes, lactic acid), sour cream, non-GMO wine vinegar, onions, garlic, dill

Check BLUE CHEESE DRESSING & DIP, BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BLUE CHEESE DRESSING & DIP, BLUE CHEESE is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BWhole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping