Is BLUE CHEESE DRESSING & DIP, BLUE CHEESE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • egg yolk
  • whey
  • non fat buttermilk
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose
  • enzymes

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANOLA OIL, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURE, ENZYMES), NON FAT BUTTERMILK (WHEY, WATER, SKIM MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CULTURE), WATER, EGG YOLK, LESS THAN 2% OF DRIED GARLIC, SPICE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SUGAR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, (XANTHAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN), GROUND MUSTARD.

Check BLUE CHEESE DRESSING & DIP, BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSaladSandwichSnacking