Is BLUE CHEESE DRESSING + DIP CUPS, BLUE CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured lowfat buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, CULTURED LOWFAT BUTTERMILK, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CREAM), DISTILLED VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SPICE, GARLIC*, SALT, MUSTARD BRAN, XANTHAN GUM. *DEHYDRATED CONTAINS: MILK, EGG.

Check BLUE CHEESE DRESSING + DIP CUPS, BLUE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingSnacking