Is BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BUTTERMILK, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, PHOSPHORIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION JUICE, GARLIC JUICE, WHEY, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, EGG YOLK, LACTIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 60, SPICE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, WITH POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (AS PRESERVATIVES).

Check BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping