Is Blue Cheese Dressing Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy, and pungent, the dressing offers a rich, savory bite with occasional crumbly bits that add texture. Commonly used to dress salads, accompany chicken wings, or serve as a vegetable or chip dip, reviewers note bold flavor and varied consistency—some praising robustness, others citing strong, polarizing taste among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Rennet, Lipase, Penicillium Roquefort), Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Potassium Sorbate, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Blue Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Blue Cheese Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping