Is Blue Cheese Dressing Vegan?

Description
Creamy, tangy, and pungent, the dressing offers a rich, savory bite with occasional crumbly bits that add texture. Commonly used to dress salads, accompany chicken wings, or serve as a vegetable or chip dip, reviewers note bold flavor and varied consistency—some praising robustness, others citing strong, polarizing taste among consumers.
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolks
- lipase
- pasteurized milk
- blue cheese
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- +1 more
egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, tangy, and pungent, the dressing offers a rich, savory bite with occasional crumbly bits that add texture. Commonly used to dress salads, accompany chicken wings, or serve as a vegetable or chip dip, reviewers note bold flavor and varied consistency—some praising robustness, others citing strong, polarizing taste among consumers.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Rennet, Lipase, Penicillium Roquefort), Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Potassium Sorbate, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)
Check Blue Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blue Cheese Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Blue Cheese Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


