Is Blue Cheese Dressing Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • calcium disodium edta
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor
  • microbial rennet

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy, and pungent, the dressing offers a rich, savory bite with occasional crumbly bits that add texture. Commonly used to dress salads, accompany chicken wings, or serve as a vegetable or chip dip, reviewers note bold flavor and varied consistency—some praising robustness, others citing strong, polarizing taste among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Rennet, Lipase, Penicillium Roquefort), Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Potassium Sorbate, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Blue Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Blue Cheese Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping