Is Blue Cheese Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy, and pungent, the dressing offers a rich, savory bite with occasional crumbly bits that add texture. Commonly used to dress salads, accompany chicken wings, or serve as a vegetable or chip dip, reviewers note bold flavor and varied consistency—some praising robustness, others citing strong, polarizing taste among consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Vinegar, Blue Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Rennet, Lipase, Penicillium Roquefort), Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavor, Lactic Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Dried Onion, Potassium Sorbate, Spice, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Blue Cheese Dressing against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Blue Cheese Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping