Is BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk worcestershire sauce
  • sour cream mayonnaise
  • milk cheese culture
  • blue cheese mold
  • blue cheese

buttermilk worcestershire sauce

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLUE CHEESE (MILK CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, RENNET, BLUE CHEESE MOLD, ENZYMES), SOUR CREAM MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), BUTTERMILK WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, SALT, ONIONS, ANCHOVIES, GARLIC, CLOVES, TAMARIND EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), GARLIC, SALT.

Check BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Liquid

Flavor
SaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping