Is BLUE CHEESE JALAPENO SPICY & UNIQUE SEASONING BLEND, BLUE CHEESE JALAPENO Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey powder
  • whey solids
  • natural bleu cheese
  • natural bleu cheese flavor

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEA SALT, SPICES AND HERBS, NATURAL BLEU CHEESE FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL BLEU CHEESE), DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, WHEY POWDER, CANE SUGAR, GROUND MUSTARD, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER ([DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR] MALTODEXTRIN), NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE (ADDED AS A FLOW AGENT).

Check BLUE CHEESE JALAPENO SPICY & UNIQUE SEASONING BLEND, BLUE CHEESE JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingTopping